Quick Links
 
  Minimize
Alive Media Player Minimize
Get the Flash Player to see this player.

This is unlicensed trial version of Considero Alive Media Player for DotNetNuke.
Please visit www.considero.net for more info.

 

North Middle School

The mission of the North Middle School Family is to exhibit PRIDE (Prepared, Respectful, Independent, Dependable, and Effort) in learning to impact our community as positive citizens.

Zack Windell, Principal

Kim Marshall, Assistant Principal

Don Gish, School Administrative Manager

Johanna Duncan, Curriculum Specialist

Brandy Haley, Guidance Counselor 

Bruce Farley, Guidance Counselor

Brad Armstead, Youth Services

Principal’s Message: 2014-2015


North Middle School SBDM meeting dates
March 18 5:30
April 15 5:30
May 20 5:30

Students of the Month for February
School Year 2014-2015
6th Grade
Autumn Walsh
Logan Terrell
Mya Dossett
Manuel Buritica
7th Grade
Keerah Stott
Jeremi Forte
Macey Overfield
Isaac Somo
8th Grade
Sharlee Wilhite
Cameron Goldsberry
 Hannah Farley
Ian Pitt


The North Archery team traveled to Louisville to compete in the State Archery Tournament. First and foremost, as a team North Middle School placed 2nd in the state with a team score of 3306. There were 59 middle schools competing. As an individual, there are some outstanding achievements as well. Lilly Buchanan placed 1st in Middle School females at  state with a score of 292. Madison Deno placed 2nd in Middle School females with a score of 290. There was a total of 686 Middle School females competing. Jackson King placed 3rd in Middle School males with a score of 291. There were 835 Middle School Males Competing.

 


Students from north middle School participated in the Science Fair at USI on March 12th and 13th.

6th Grade: Jake Perry placed 2nd in Chemistry and won Most Outstanding exhibit in materials in science.

7th Grade: Carly Cummings placed 1st in Animal Science.

Mikayla Cummings won the US Department of Navy Award

Jacob Sauls won the award for Ricoh Americas Corporation for Sustainable Development

8th Grade: Harrison Jenkins placed 3rd in Mathematics and Computer Science.

Good job to all of the participants and congratulations to the winners.


 

Congratulations to DJ Banks, Deegan Lawrence, Alex Chandler and Luke Payne for winning the regional competition for the 2015 national Science Bowl! They are advancing to compete in the National Finals in Washington, D.C. in April. Great job team!

Click here for the full press release


Stay informed and up-to-date with what's happening at NMS by receiving messages directly from Principal Zack Windell with the "Remind" phone app!

Click here to learn more.


Interested in using our wireless network with your personal digital device? Get your Digital Driver's License today!

Use the link below to learn how!

click here


Want to play on a Henderson County sports team at the Middle or High School levels?

Below is a link to the physical form that you will need for grades 9-12.

click here


 

 

 

 

We are once again so very proud of these archers and theirs coaches as well for all the time, effort and hard work to achieve these recognitions. 
 
1707 Second Street
Henderson, KY 42420
Phone: 270-831-5060 
Fax: 270-831-5064

  

North Middle Registration 
& Enrollment
Packet

 

 
STOP and Report Here!

 
Henderson County Schools
1805 Second Street
Henderson, KY 42420
270 831-5000
Statement of Non-Discrimination Webmaster
1805 Second Street
Henderson, KY 42420
270 831-5000