The mission of Henderson County Schools is to provide extraordinary educational opportunities for every student. 

Henderson County Schools

Skip to main content
| Login
Mobile Menu

Henderson County Schools to Host the District 10 Governor’s Cup Elementary Competition

The participating schools include Bend Gate Elementary, East Heights Elementary, Holy Name School, Jefferson Elementary, and Spottsville Elementary.

 The District 11 Governor’s Cup will be held at Calhoun Elementary School.  The participating schools include Cairo Elementary, Niagara Elementary, and South Heights Elementary.

A.B. Chandler Elementary will participate in District 12 Governor’s Cup, which will be held at Clay Elementary School.

Governor’s Cup features eight academic events, including Quick Recall, which is the only public event.  The Quick Recall event at Jefferson Elementary will begin at 11:45 a.m.

 District winners will advance to the Governor’s Cup Regional competition which will be held at Spottsville Elementary on Saturday, March 3rd.

 

Governor’s Cup District 10- 2018 Final Results

Participating schools: Bend Gate Elementary, East Heights Elementary, Holy Name School, Jefferson Elementary, and Spottsville Elementary

 

Overall Final Standings:

1st- Holy Name School                    35    points

2nd- East Heights Elementary       25.5 points

3rd-Bend Gate Elementary            25    points

4th- Jefferson Elementary             20.5 points

5th- Spottsville Elementary          18     points

 

Quick Recall:

1st- Holy Name School

2nd- Bend Gate Elementary School

3rd- East Heights Elementary School

4th- Spottsville Elementary School

5th- Jefferson Elementary School

 

Future Problem Solving:

1st- Jefferson Elementary School

2nd- East Heights Elementary School

3rd- Bend Gate Elementary School

4th- Holy Name School

 

Mathematics:

1st-Patrick Hauke- Holy Name School

2nd-Ava Eblen- Spottsville Elementary School

3rd- Kyen Jiang- Bend Gate Elementary School

4th- Ryan Larcomb- Spottsville Elementary School

5th- Jordan Mitchell- Jefferson Elementary School

 

Science:

1st-Ben Alexander- Holy Name School

2nd- Hank Francke- Jefferson Elementary School

3rd- Ramsey Watson- East Heights Elementary School

4th- Will Salisbury- East Heights Elementary School

5th- Holly Woodruff- Jefferson Elementary School

5th- Ava Pendergraf- Holy Name School

 

Social Studies:

1st- Alton Berger – Holy Name School

2nd- Eddie Williams- Jefferson Elementary School

3rd- Carson Weiss- Spottsville Elementary School

4th- Alexa Medina- Holy  Name School

4th- Andrew Isenberg- East Heights Elementary School

 

Language Arts:

1st- Ramsey Watson- East Heights Elementary School

2nd- Meg Hudson – Spottsville Elementary School

3rd- Alissa McLevain- Bend Gate Elementary School

4th- Jackson Smith- Bend Gate Elementary School

5th- Michael Cantu- Jefferson Elementary School

 

Arts & Humanities:

1st-Patrick Hauke- Holy Name School

2nd- Hallie Bennett- East Heights Elementary School

3rd- Ansley Bayola- Bend Gate Elementary School

4th- James Murphy- East Heights Elementary School

5th- Cora Mckenzie- Spottsville Elementary School

 

Composition:

1st- Ansley Bayola- Bend Gate Elementary School

2nd- Savannah Sprague- Holy Name School

3rd- Cora Mckenzie- Spottsville Elementary School

4th- Jacob Flores- Jefferson Elementary School

5th- Kathryn Cartwright- Bend Gate Elementary School

 

 

 

 

Published Print